Skip to content

Decision Guide

Are uPVC fascias and soffits better than wood?

Eco Fascias & Soffits compares the two materials on price, upkeep and lifespan, using published 2026 UK guides.

Updated 29 October 2026. Prices are published UK estimates, not a quote.

The short answer

For most homes uPVC costs less over time because it needs only cleaning, while timber needs repainting every three to five years. Book a Builder (2026) prices uPVC at £90 to £150 per metre and timber at £120 to £200. Timber still suits some older homes and conservation areas.

uPVC is the usual choice for replacement boards because it saves on upkeep. Timber still has a place on some older homes. This guide compares them on price, upkeep and lifespan, using published UK figures read on 29 October 2026.

What does each cost?

Book a Builder (2026) prices the two materials per metre including labour, and for a full job.

uPVCTimber
Fascia replacement per metre£90 to £150£120 to £200 (including painting)
Full replacement£1,200 to £2,500£1,800 to £3,500

Checkatrade (2026) also gives aluminium at £65 to £150 per metre fitted. These are UK figures, not Chesterfield prices or a quote from us. Scaffolding and guttering are extra. The cost guide covers them.

Colour changes the price a little. Kalsi Plastics (2026) adds £50 to £100 in materials for anthracite grey, black or woodgrain finishes.

What about upkeep?

Timber needs repainting every three to five years, at about £300 to £800 each time depending on the house (Book a Builder, 2026).

uPVC needs cleaning, typically once or twice a year. Book a Builder (2026) says that over 20 years this can save more than £1,000 compared with repainting timber.

How long do they last?

Potteries Fascias, a Stoke-on-Trent firm, says high-quality uPVC soffits may only need replacing every 20 to 30 years, while wood soffits should be inspected every 5 to 10 years (December 2024). That is one firm’s view, not a standard.

When is wood still the right choice?

Book a Builder (2026) says timber remains common on older properties and in conservation areas, where keeping the original look matters.

Chesterfield Borough Council lists 12 conservation areas in the borough, one of them in the town centre. The Planning Portal says replacing a fascia generally does not need planning permission. It also says to check with your local planning authority before work on a listed building or in a conservation area. If your home is in one, ask the council before you choose a material.

What should you ask before you decide?

  • Which material is the price for, and is painting included?
  • Are vented soffits included, if your roof space needs air?
  • Is scaffolding included?
  • Are removal and disposal of the old boards included?
  • Which colours are available, and do any cost extra?

See also the capping guide if your old boards are still sound.

Common questions

How much more does timber cost than uPVC?

Book a Builder (2026) gives £120 to £200 per metre for timber including labour and painting, against £90 to £150 for uPVC. For a full replacement it gives £1,800 to £3,500 for timber and £1,200 to £2,500 for uPVC.

How often does timber need painting?

Every three to five years, at about £300 to £800 each time depending on the size of the house (Book a Builder, 2026).

Can I choose uPVC in a conservation area?

Ask the council first. The Planning Portal says to check with your local planning authority before work on a listed building or in a conservation area, and Book a Builder (2026) says timber is common on older homes and in conservation areas. Chesterfield has 12 conservation areas.

Choosing a material for your roofline? Call us and talk it through.

Call 01246 530131 (Monday to Sunday, 9am to 7pm) or use the form below.

Ask about uPVC or timber for your roofline

Step 1 of 2: the job
Step 2 of 2: how to reach you

Lines open Monday to Sunday, 9am to 7pm. Your details are used only to answer this request. See our privacy notice.

Back to fascias and soffits in Chesterfield

Call 01246 530131